Privacy Policy


We are committed to safeguarding your privacy on-line and have developed this privacy policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated.

By accessing or using the Stonehenge Chamber of Trade (SCOT) web site, you agree to the terms of the SCOT online Privacy Policy, as outlined below. Please read our privacy policy carefully before you start to use the site. By accessing and using the site you indicate that you accept these Terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, please refrain from using the site.

SCOT is a membership organisation and we hold on record details about our members which is required for us to provide services to our members.

For enquiries from the general public if you request or submit information to SCOT, we may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by completing and submitting an online form, such as your name, company name, postal address, telephone and e-mail address. We will respond to your enquiry but your details will not be used to contact you in the future.

When you submit information to SCOT, you understand and agree that SCOT may store your information in a secure manner on its servers.

We will not pass on your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law or by a regulatory or government authority to do so.

Use of cookies 

On our site we use Google Analytics When you visit the SCOT web site, you can navigate the site anonymously and access information without revealing your identity. This site does not use cookies to track information about your visit except in the case of website polls below. (A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your web browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your purchases and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses).

While SCOT does not directly use cookies to track your visit to the SCOT web site, we do make use of Google Analytics and their services that do use cookies. Our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer. This information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided SCOT with personal information.

Governing Law

This privacy policy forms part of our Website Terms. Any dispute or claim arising out of this policy and the use of your personal information will be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any such dispute or claim.

If your personal information changes or if you no longer wish to subscribe to be a member of SCOT, we will endeavour to correct, update or remove the personal information provided to us as speedily as possible.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences. Please confirm in writing to us either by letter or email:

SCOT
Stonehenge Chamber of Trade
Stonehenge Chamber of Trade
c/o Queensberry House
5 Salisbury Street
AMESBURY
Wiltshire
SP4 7AW

Email: stonehengechamber@hotmail.com

Please note that SCOT is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-SCOT web sites to which the SCOT web site may link.

The Stonehenge Chamber of Trade is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).